Skip Navigation

Fluorescent Proteins Expressed in Pollen Tetrads Produced by Arabidopsis thaliana quartet Mutants (Gregory Copenhaver Lab)

Increase font size
Decrease font size


This Faculty Directory page displays an alphabetical list of the entire faculty of the Biology Department at UNC, including research faculty, lecturers, and emeritus professors.  To view directories of the research faculty, subdivided into areas of research strength, visit the Research Area of our website.

Jump to: A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|J|K|L|M|N|P|R|S|T|U|V|W|Y

NameContact InfoResearch Description
Shawn Ahmed
216 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-4780
Telomere replication and germ cell immortality
Albert S. Baldwin
Kenan Professor
22-000 Lineberger Cancer Center
(919) 966-3652
Regulation of gene expression, and control of oncogenesis and apoptosis.
Edward G. Barry
Professor (Emeritus)
439 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-6933
Cytogenetics of Neurospora
Victoria L. Bautch
Beverly Long Chapin Distinguished Professor and Chair of Biology
415 Fordham Hall
205 Coker Hall (Chair)
(919) 966-6797
Animal Models of Vascular Development and Endothelial Cell Biology
Kerry S. Bloom
Thad L. Beyle Distinguished Professor
623 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-1182
Molecular Biology; Chromosome and Spindle Dynamics
John Bruno
335 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-1038 (Office)
Marine and Climate Change Ecology
Christina Burch
Associate Professor
3163 Genome Sciences Building
Experimental Evolution of Viruses
Sabrina Burmeister
Associate Professor
2250 Genome Sciences Building
sburmeister [at]
Neurobiology & behavior
Jennifer Coble
110 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-3705
Curriculum and Instruction
Frank Conlon
220 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-5500
Developmental Genetics
Gregory P. Copenhaver
Associate Professor; Director of Graduate Studies (MCDB)
4161 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4457
gcopenhaver at
Stephen Crews
Professor of Biochemistry & Biophysics, Adjunct Professor of Biology
321 Fordham Hall
(919) 423-8236
Drosophila Nervous System Development; Gene Regulation
Jeff Dangl
HHMI Investigator and John N. Couch Professor
4260 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4469
Plant and Pathogen Genetics, Genomics and Cell Biology, Plant Disease Resistance and Plant Metagenomics
Jean S. DeSaix
Teaching Professor
302 Coker Hall
(919) 962-1068
Curriculum and Instruction
Jill Dowen
Nominated Research Assistant Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics Department
3360 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-8326
Three-dimensional genome architecture and gene regulation in development and disease
Robert J. Duronio
Professor; Director of the Integrative Program for Biological and Genome Sciences
3350 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4568
Developmental control of the cell cycle
Mara Evans
104A Wilson Hall
(919) 843-7107
Curriculum and Instruction
Alan Feduccia
S. K. Heninger Distinguished Professor (Emeritus)
216 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-3050
Avian Evolution, Paleobiology and Systematics
Terry Furey
Associate Professor
5022 Genetic Medicine Building
(919) 966-7033
Genetics of gene regulation in complex traits; Computational genomics; Chromatin biology
Paul Gabrielson
Adjunct Assistant Professor
4244 Genome Sciences Building
Biodiversity and Biogeography of Marine Algae (seaweeds)
Patricia G. Gensel
414 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6937
Lawrence I. Gilbert
Professor (Emeritus)
137 Wilson Hall
(919) 966-2055
Insect Endocrinology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Bob Goldstein
616 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-8575
Cell Polarity, Morphogenesis, and Evolution of Development
Sarah R. Grant
Research Associate Professor
4258 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4470
The suite of pathogenicity factors in Pseudomonas syringae
Albert K. Harris
103 Wilson Hall
(919) 966-1230
Cell Motility & Pattern Formation
Tyson L. Hedrick
Associate Professor
G40 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-0757
Biomechanics and Animal Locomotion
Kelly A. Hogan
Senior STEM Lecturer
Director of Instructional Innovation, College of Arts & Sciences
104B Wilson Hall
(919) 843-6047
Curriculum and Instruction: Inclusive learning in large STEM courses
Max H. Hommersand
Professor (Emeritus)
407 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6938
Morphology; Systematics and Biology of the Marine Algae
Allen Hurlbert
Assistant Professor
331 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-9930
Biodiversity, biogeography, and macroecology
Corey Johnson
Senior Lecturer
210 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-6962
Curriculum and Instruction: Human Anatomy & Physiology, Vertebrate Morphology and Morphogenesis
Alan M. Jones
Kenan Distinguished Professor
312 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6932
Signal Perception and the Regulation of Growth and Development
Corbin Jones
Associate Professor
3159 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4443
Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics
Joseph Kieber
Kenan Distinguished Professor
4163 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4455
Molecular Genetic Analysis of Ethylene and Cytokinin Action in Arabidopsis
William M. Kier
313B Wilson Hall (Lab)
(919) 962-5017 (Lab Office)
Biomechanics of marine invertebrates and musculoskeletal systems
Joel G. Kingsolver
Kenan Distinguished Professor
334A Wilson Hall
(919) 843-6291
Evolutionary and physiological ecology
Alain Laederach
Assistant Professor
3354 Genome Sciences Building
Disease-associated mutations and their effect on RNA Structure
Catherine Lohmann
402 Coker Hall
(919) 962-3216
Behavior, Neuroscience, Sensory Biology, and Conservation of Marine Animals
Kenneth J. Lohmann
Charles P. Postelle, Jr. Distinguished Professor
403 Coker Hall
(919) 843-4508
Behavior, Neuroscience, Sensory Ecology, and Conservation Biology of Marine Animals
Amy Shaub Maddox
Assistant Professor
408 Fordham Hall
Cytoskeletal Dynamics and Cell Division
Paul Maddox
Assistant Professor
4358 Genome Sciences Building
Mitotic Mechanisms and Chromosome Dynamics
Gustavo Maroni
Professor (Emeritus)
G015D Steele Building
(919) 929-8863
Gene Organization and Expression in Drosophila
Christopher Martin
Assistant Professor
2256 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4841
Evolution, Ecology, and Genomics
William F. Marzluff
William Rand Kenan Professor
208 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2140
Regulation of RNA Metabolism in Animal Cells
Gregory Matera
Professor & Associate Chair of Biology
3352 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4567
RNA Processing: Biogenesis of Small Ribonucleoproteins in Health and Disease
Steven W. Matson
Dean of The Graduate School
315 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-0005
DNA Helicases in Nucleic Acid Metabolism
Ann G. Matthysse
304 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6941
Initial Interactions Between Pathogenic Bacteria and Plant Surfaces
Daniel Matute
Assistant Professor
3161 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4442
Evolutionary Biology
Daniel J. McKay
Assistant Professor, Biology Department and Genetics Department
3358 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-2064
Developmental Genomics
Laura Miller
Associate Professor of Biology and Mathematics
G44A Wilson Hall
(919) 843-4557
Biological Fluid Dynamics
Marine Invertebrate Zoology
Mathematical Biology
Donald W. Misch
Associate Professor (Emeritus)
135 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-3751
Charles E. Mitchell
Associate Professor
411 Coker Hall
(919) 843-7745
Disease Ecology
Helmut C. Mueller
Professor (Emeritus)
Punita Nagpal
Research Assistant Professor
318 Coker Hall
(919) 843-4027
Plant Signal Transduction and Development
Zachary Nimchuk
Assistant Professor
4155 Genome Sciences Building
Plant developmental genetics and stem cell regulation
Clifford R. Parks
Professor (Emeritus)

(919) 962-6944
Species Structure and Evolution
Robert K. Peet
413 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6942
Plant Ecology, Plant Geography, EcoInformatics
Mark Peifer
Michael Hooker Distinguished Professor
521 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2271
Cell adhesion, signal transduction, and cytoskeletal regulation in development and disease
Charles H. Peterson
Professor (Marine Sciences)
Institute of Marine Sciences
(252) 726-6841
Interdisciplinary Marine Conservation Ecology
David W. Pfennig
320 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-6958
dpfennig [at] unc [dot] edu
Evolution, Ecology, and Developmental Biology
Karin Pfennig
Associate Professor & Associate Chair of Biology
319 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-5590
Ecology, Behavior, and Evolution
Patricia J. Pukkila
Professor (Emerita)
201 Fordham Hall
Controlling Events in Meiosis
Jason W. Reed
Associate Professor
305 Coker Hall
(919) 962-5640
Plant Signal Transduction and Development
Steve Rogers
Associate Professor
422 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-7342
Cell Biology of the Cytoskeleton, Cell Migration, and Morphogenesis
Brian J. Rybarczyk
101 Graduate Student Center
(919) 962-2505
Edward D. Salmon
Research Professor (Retired James Larkin and Iona Mae Ballou Distinguished Professor)
608 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2265
Microscopy, Microtubule Assembly, Microtubule Motors, and The Mechanism of Chromosome Movement
Tom K. Scott
Professor (Emeritus)
135 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-3701
Growth and Development of Higher Plants
Lillie L. Searles
Associate Professor
508 Fordham Hall
(919) 966-4989
Regulation of nuclear RNA degradation/RNA quality control
Jeff Sekelsky
303 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-9400
DNA Repair and Recombination
Maria R. Servedio
2258 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-2692
Evolutionary Theory
Elizabeth Shank
Assistant Professor
4157 Genome Sciences Building
Chemically mediated interactions between microbes
Gidi Shemer
213A Coker Hall
(919) 962-0684
Advising, Curriculum and Instruction
Kevin Slep
Associate Professor
402 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-4858
Cytoskeletal Structure and Dynamics
Keith W. Sockman
Associate Professor
2260 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-1989
Behavioral and Physiological Ecology
Darrel W. Stafford
442 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-0597
Molecular Biology
Barbara Stegenga
Teaching Lab Supervisor
211 Coker Hall
(919) 966-3180
Curriculum and Instruction, Student Advising
Blaire Steinwand
STEM Lecturer
212 Coker Hall
Curriculum and Instruction
Alan E. Stiven
Professor (Emeritus)
429 Wilson Hall
Population Biology and Community Ecology
David Straight
Research Assistant Professor (Emeritus)

(919) 962-2267
Bryan Stuart
Adjunct Associate Professor, Biology Department
318 Wilson Hall
(919) 707-8861
Biodiversity, systematics, and conservation of amphibians and reptiles
Jian-Ke Tie
Research Assistant Professor
446 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-2267
James Umbanhowar
Research Assistant Professor
2254 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-7107
Population and Community Ecology; Mathematical Biology
Todd J. Vision
Associate Professor
3155 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4479
Computational genetics, genome evolution and the architecture of complex traits
Alan S. Weakley
Adjunct Associate Professor; Director, UNC Herbarium
419 Coker Hall
(919) 619-1101
Plant Systematics, Floristics, Biogeography, Conservation Planning, Bioinformatics, Vegetation Classification and Mapping
Peter S. White
406 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6939 (Biology)
Plant Community Ecology, Conservation Biology, Biodiversity
R. Haven Wiley
Professor (Emeritus)
323 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-1340
Animal Behavior, Communication, and Social Organization
Christopher S. Willett
Research Associate Professor
2252 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-8663
Molecular population and evolutionary genetics
Scott Williams
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Biology Department
605A Brinkhous-Bullitt Building
(919) 966-2737
Developmental and stem cell biology of epithelia; asymmetric cell division
Elaine Yeh
Research Associate Professor
603 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2331
Nuclear division in yeast: cell cycle control; microtubule motor proteins and the cytoskeleton.