Skip Navigation

Interfering with Response to the Hormone Auxin Causes Extra Cell Divisions, Loss of Root Cap Identity, and Disorganized Growth (Jason Reed Lab)

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Full Directory

This main Directory page displays an alphabetical list of the entire faculty, staff, postdoc, and graduate student community of the Biology Department at UNC.  There are several ways to navigate to an individual directory listing: 1) Use the menu below to navigate to a specific part of the alphabet; 2) Use the menu at left to narrow your search to a specific sub-directory; or 3) Use the ‘Search this site’ box in the upper right to search the directory for a specific person.


Jump to: A|B|C|D|d|E|F|G|H|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|R|S|T|U|V|W|Y|Z

NameContact InfoDescription
Atiako Kwame Acheampong
4142 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4448
aachea@email.unc.edu
Rebecca Adikes
Graduate Student
Kevin Slep Lab
403 Fordham Hall

adikes@email.unc.edu
Shawn Ahmed
Professor
216 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-4780
shawn@med.unc.edu
Telomere replication and germ cell immortality
Christopher Akcali
Graduate Student
David Pfennig Lab
312 Wilson Hall

akcali@live.unc.edu
Meggan Alston
Graduate Student
Christopher Willett Lab
2242 Genome Sciences Building

meggan.alston@unc.edu
Kate Augustine
Graduate Student
Joel Kingsolver Lab
338 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-5106
kaugust1@live.unc.edu
Matthew Bailey
616 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-8576
baileymj@email.unc.edu
Gwangbae Bak
319 Coker Hall
(919) 843-4027
gbak@email.unc.edu
Albert S. Baldwin
William Rand Kenan, Jr. Distinguished Professor
22-000 Lineberger Cancer Center
(919) 966-3652
abaldwin@med.unc.edu
Regulation of gene expression, and control of oncogenesis and apoptosis.
Edward G. Barry
Professor (Emeritus)
439 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-6933
Cytogenetics of Neurospora
Victoria L. Bautch
Beverly Long Chapin Distinguished Professor and Chair of Biology
415 Fordham Hall
205 Coker Hall (Chair)
(919) 966-6797
bautch@med.unc.edu
Animal Models of Vascular Development and Endothelial Cell Biology
Vanessa Bezy
Graduate Student
Ken Lohmann Lab
316 Wilson Hall

vbezy@live.unc.edu
Akshaya Biswal
310 Coker Hall
(919) 843-8338
akbiswal@email.unc.edu
Kerry S. Bloom
Thad L. Beyle Distinguished Professor
623 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-1182
kerry_bloom@unc.edu
Molecular Biology; Chromosome and Spindle Dynamics
Vera Bonardi
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
vbonardi@email.unc.edu
Teresa Bonello
521 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2272
tbonello@live.unc.edu
Thomas Boothby
617 Fordham Hall
919-843-8576
tboothby@live.unc.edu
Vincent Boudreau
Graduate Student
Paul Maddox Lab
4344 Genome Sciences Building

viboud@live.unc.edu
Alicia Brandt
Research Specialist


atbrandt@unc.edu
Matthew Brock
Accounting Technician
216 Coker Hall
(919) 962-3453
mdbrock7@email.unc.edu
J. Roger Brothers
Graduate Student
Ken Lohmann Lab
G30 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-8186
brotherj@email.unc.edu
Alissa Brown
Graduate Student
Bob Peet; Peter White Lab
412 Coker Hall

alissab@live.unc.edu
John Bruno
Professor
340 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-1038 (Office)
jbruno@unc.edu
Marine and Climate Change Ecology
Delphine Bull
Business Officer, iBGS
3356 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4559
Delphine_bull@med.unc.edu
Christina Burch
Professor
3163 Genome Sciences Building
919-962-4445
cburch@bio.unc.edu
Experimental Evolution of Viruses
Sabrina Burmeister
Associate Professor
2250 Genome Sciences Building
(919)-843-5105
sburmeister [at] unc.edu
Neurobiology & behavior
Christian Burr
4144 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4448
cburr@email.unc.edu
Amy Butcher
Stockroom Administrative Support Specialist
B40 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-1379
amybutcher@bio.unc.edu
Gina Calabrese
Graduate Student
Karin Pfennig Lab
314 Wilson Hall

ginamc@live.unc.edu
Kevin Cannon
Graduate Student
Amy Gladfelter Lab
516 Fordham Hall

kevcans@live.unc.edu
Zachary Carico
3142 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4438
zachary_carico@unc.edu
John C. Chappell
503 Fordham Hall
(919) 966-6798
jchappell@unc.edu
Susan McMahan Cheek
Research Specialist, Sekelsky Lab
303 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-9401
smcmahan@email.unc.edu
Catherine Chen
Graduate Student
Karin Pfennig Lab
312 Wilson Hall

catherine.chen@unc.edu
Xuejie Chen
446 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-2267
xuejie@email.unc.edu
Eui Hwan Chung
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
ehjung@email.unc.edu
David Clements
Application Analyst, Vision Lab

(919) 843-4508
clements@unc.edu
Jennifer Coble
Teaching Associate Professor; UNC BEST Program Coordinator
110 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-3705
jcoble@bio.unc.edu
Curriculum and Instruction
Aaron Comeault
3001 Genome Sciences Building

comeault@email.unc.edu
Frank Conlon
Professor
220 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-5500
frank_conlon@med.unc.edu
Developmental Genetics
Jonathan Conway
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
jconway5@email.unc.edu
Diana Cook
Research Technician, Bloom lab
622 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2363
dianaf@live.unc.edu
Diane Cook
Research Technician, Crews Lab
319 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-3155
diane_m_cook@med.unc.edu
Gregory P. Copenhaver
Professor; Director of Graduate Studies (MCDB)
4161 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4457
gcopenhaver at bio.unc.edu
Genetics
Aaron Corcoran
G40 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-0791
corcoraj@email.unc.edu
Daniel Cortes Estrada
408 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-3228
dbcortes@email.unc.edu
Trisden Coughlin
Technical Support Analyst
110 Coker Hall
(919) 962-4931
trisdenc@bio.unc.edu
Stephen Crews
Professor of Biochemistry & Biophysics, Adjunct Professor of Biology
321 Fordham Hall
(919) 423-8236
steve_crews@unc.edu
Drosophila Nervous System Development; Gene Regulation
Ashley Crook
4144 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4448
adcrook@email.unc.edu
Nicole Crown
312 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-9401
kcrown@email.unc.edu
John Crutchley
Research Specialist, Gladfelter Lab
516 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-7299
jmc32@email.unc.edu
Jeff Dangl
HHMI Investigator and John N. Couch Professor
4260 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4469
dangl@email.unc.edu
Plant and Pathogen Genetics, Genomics and Cell Biology, Plant Disease Resistance and Plant Metagenomics
Sofia de la Serna Buzon
Graduate Student
Karin Pfennig Lab
314 Wilson Hall

delasern@live.unc.edu
Aimee Deconinck
Graduate Student
Christopher Willett Lab
2242 Genome Sciences Building

aimeed@live.unc.edu
Jean S. DeSaix
Teaching Professor
302 Coker Hall
(919) 962-1068
jdesaix@email.unc.edu
Curriculum and Instruction
Grace Di Cecco
Graduate Student
Allen Hurlbert Lab
328 Wilson Hall

gdicecco@live.unc.edu
Jill Dowen
Assistant Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics Department, Biology Department
3360 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-8132
jilldowen@unc.edu
Three-dimensional genome architecture and gene regulation in development and disease
Robert J. Duronio
Professor; Director of the Integrative Program for Biological and Genome Sciences
3350 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4568
duronio@med.unc.edu
Epigenetic Control of the Cell Cycle During Development
Paul Durst
318 Wilson Hall

pdurst@unc.edu
Alison Earley
Graduate Student
Celia Shiau Lab
4344 Genome Sciences Building

alimarie@live.unc.edu
David Ernst
Graduate Student
Ken Lohmann Lab
G31 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-8186
dernst@email.unc.edu
Mara Evans
STEM Teaching Assistant Professor
104A Wilson Hall
(919) 843-7107
mara1@email.unc.edu
Curriculum and Instruction
Tanner Fadero
Graduate Student
Paul Maddox Lab
4344 Genome Sciences Building

fadero@live.unc.edu
Alan Feduccia
S. K. Heninger Distinguished Professor (Emeritus)
216 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-3050
feduccia@bio.unc.edu
Avian Evolution, Paleobiology and Systematics
Marie Fholer
Business Officer
205 Coker Hall
(919) 962-3392
fholer@email.unc.edu
Omri Finkel
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
ofinkel@live.unc.edu
F. Joel Fodrie
Adjunct Associate Professor, Biology Department
157 Coker Hall, 3431 Arendell Street, Morehead CIty, NC
(252) 726-6841 ext. 149
jfodrie@email.unc.edu
Coastal Biological Oceanography
Terry Furey
Associate Professor
5022 Genetic Medicine Building
(919) 966-7033
tsfurey@unc.edu
Genetics of gene regulation in complex traits; Computational genomics; Crohn’s disease (IBD)
Oliver Furzer
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4468
ojf@live.unc.edu
Paul Gabrielson
Adjunct Assistant Professor
3144 Genome Sciences Building

drseaweed@hotmail.com
Biodiversity and Biogeography of Marine Algae (seaweeds)
Rebecca Gaesser
Graduate Student
Charles Peterson Lab
342 Wilson Hall

rgaesser@email.unc.edu
James Garzoni
Greenhouse Manager
5054 Genomic Sciences Building
(919) 962-4465
garzoni@email.unc.edu
Kelsey Gasior
516 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-7299
kgasior@email.unc.edu
Patricia G. Gensel
Professor
414 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6937
pgensel@bio.unc.edu
Paleobotany
Therese Gerbich
Graduate Student
Amy Gladfelter Lab
518 Fordham Hall

tgerbich@live.unc.edu
Julie Geyer
Graduate Student
Charles Mitchell Lab
404 Coker Hall

jgeyer@email.unc.edu
Amy Gladfelter
Associate Professor
516 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-7289
amyglad@email.unc.edu
Cytoskeleton dynamics, biophysical cell biology, cytoplasm organization
Kayla Goforth
Graduate Student
Ken Lohmann Lab
316 Wilson Hall

kaylago@live.unc.edu
Bob Goldstein
James L. Peacock III Distinguished Professor
616 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-8575
bobg@unc.edu
Cell Polarity, Morphogenesis, and Evolution of Development
Kate Gould
Graduate Student
John Bruno Lab
342 Wilson Hall

gould054@live.unc.edu
Sarah R. Grant
Research Associate Professor
4258 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4470
sgrant@email.unc.edu
The suite of pathogenicity factors in Pseudomonas syringae
Kody Halacheff
Facilities Maintenance Technician
G11 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-3726
kokody@email.unc.edu
Fletcher Halliday
Graduate Student
Charles Mitchell Lab
408 Coker Hall
(919) 843-8177
fh@email.unc.edu
Zhenyu Hao
442 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-0597
zhyuhao@email.unc.edu
Albert K. Harris
Professor
103 Wilson Hall
(919) 966-1230
akharris@bio.unc.edu
Cell Motility & Pattern Formation
John Haught
Graduate Student
Ken Lohmann Lab
316 Wilson Hall

john7@live.unc.edu
Tyson L. Hedrick
Associate Professor
2254 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-0757
thedrick@email.unc.edu
Biomechanics and Animal Locomotion
Kelly A. Hogan
STEM Teaching Associate Professor
Assistant Dean of Instruc. Innovation
104B Wilson Hall
(919) 843-6047
Kelly_Hogan@unc.edu
Curriculum and Instruction: Inclusive learning in large STEM courses
Max H. Hommersand
Professor (Emeritus)
407 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6938
hommersand@bio.unc.edu
Morphology; Systematics and Biogeography of the Marine Algae
Jiyue Huang
4144 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4448
jiyuehuang@unc.edu
Shelia Hunnicutt
Accounting Manager
216 Coker Hall
(919) 962-5948
hunnicut@bio.unc.edu
Allen Hurlbert
Associate Professor
331 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-9930
hurlbert@bio.unc.edu
Biodiversity, biogeography, and macroecology
Sean James
Graduate Student
Zachary Nimchuk Lab
4144 Genome Sciences Building

seanj1@live.unc.edu
Gilbert Jen
Research Technician, Sekelsky, Lab
304 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-9401
giljen@email.unc.edu
Haiyan Jia
310 Coker Hall
(919) 843-8338
haiyan@email.unc.edu
Dayun Jin
Research Specialist, Stafford Lab
438 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-2267
djin@email.unc.edu
Amala John
Graduate Student
Zachary Nimchuk Lab
4144 Genome Sciences Building

ajohn46@live.unc.edu
Corey Johnson
Teaching Associate Professor
210 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-6962
johnsonc@bio.unc.edu
Alan M. Jones
Kenan Distinguished Professor
312 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6932
alan_jones@unc.edu
Signal Perception and the Regulation of Growth and Development
Corbin Jones
Professor
3159 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4443
cdjones@email.unc.edu
Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics
Sarah Joseph
238 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-2691
sbjoseph@email.unc.edu
Audrey Kelly
Graduate Student
Karin Pfennig Lab
314 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-5593
kellyal@live.unc.edu
Patrick Kelly
Graduate Student
David Pfennig Lab
314 Wilson Hall

patk@live.unc.edu
Pranav Khandelwal
Graduate Student
Tyson Hedrick Lab
G39 Wilson Hall

pranavk@live.unc.edu
Joseph Kieber
Kenan Distinguished Professor
4163 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4455
jkieber@bio.unc.edu
Molecular Genetic Analysis of Ethylene and Cytokinin Action in Arabidopsis
William M. Kier
Professor
313B Wilson Hall (Lab)
(919) 962-5017 (Lab Office)
billkier@bio.unc.edu
Biomechanics of marine invertebrates and musculoskeletal systems
Nak Hyun Kim
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
nhkim82@email.unc.edu
Joel G. Kingsolver
Kenan Distinguished Professor
108 Coker Hall
(919) 843-6291
jgking@bio.unc.edu
Evolutionary and physiological ecology
Stephanie B. Kiser
Undergraduate Temp, Bautch Lab
503 Fordham Hall
(919) 966-6798
kstephan@email.unc.edu
Drew Klein
4200 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4468
apklein@email.unc.edu
Stephen Klusza
3344 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4541
klusza@email.unc.edu
Erich Kushner
503 Fordham Hall
(919) 966-6798
ekushner@email.unc.edu
Lela Lackey
3344 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4540
lllackey@live.unc.edu
Alain Laederach
Associate Professor
3354 Genome Sciences Building
919-962-4565
alain@unc.edu
Disease-associated mutations and their effect on RNA Structure
Erin Langdon
Graduate Student
Amy Gladfelter Lab
518 Fordham Hall

elangdon@live.unc.edu
Theresa Law
Research Specialist, Grant Lab
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
tlaw@email.unc.edu
Jeeyun Lee
Graduate Student
Chris Willett Lab
239 Wilson Hall

jeyn978@live.unc.edu
Geoffrey Legault
108 Coker Hall
(919) 843-5106
legault@unc.edu
Nicholas Levis
Graduate Student
David Pfennig Lab
312 Wilson Hall

levisna@live.unc.edu
Catherine Lohmann
Teaching Assistant Professor
402 Coker Hall
(919) 962-3216
clohmann@email.unc.edu
Behavior, Neuroscience, Sensory Biology, and Conservation of Marine Animals
Kenneth J. Lohmann
Charles P. Postelle, Jr. Distinguished Professor
403 Coker Hall
(919) 843-4508
klohmann@email.unc.edu
Behavior, Neuroscience, Sensory Ecology, and Conservation Biology of Marine Animals
Jennifer Mackey
Human Resources Specialist
203A Coker Hall
(919) 962-5945
jmackey@email.unc.edu
Amy Shaub Maddox
Assistant Professor
408 Fordham Hall
919-843-3228
asm@unc.edu
Cytoskeletal Dynamics and Cell Division
Paul Maddox
Assistant Professor
4358 Genome Sciences Building
919-843-8637
pmaddox@unc.edu
Mitotic Mechanisms and Chromosome Dynamics
Lathiena Manning
521 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2271
lmanning@unc.edu
Gustavo Maroni
Professor (Emeritus)
G015D Steele Building
(919) 929-8863
gmaroni@unc.edu
Gene Organization and Expression in Drosophila
Christopher Martin
Assistant Professor
2256 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4841
chmartin@unc.edu
Evolution, Ecology, and Genomics
William F. Marzluff
William Rand Kenan Professor
208 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2140
marzluff@med.unc.edu
Regulation of RNA Metabolism in Animal Cells
Gregory Matera
Professor & Associate Chair of Biology
3352 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4567
matera@unc.edu
RNA Processing: Biogenesis of Small Ribonucleoproteins in Health and Disease
Steven W. Matson
Professor
Dean of The Graduate School
315 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-0005
smatson@bio.unc.edu
DNA Helicases in Nucleic Acid Metabolism
Ann G. Matthysse
Professor
304 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6941
ann_matthysse@unc.edu
Initial Interactions Between Pathogenic Bacteria and Plant Surfaces
Daniel Matute
Assistant Professor
3161 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4442
dmatute@email.unc.edu
Evolutionary Biology
Colin Maxwell
3144 Genome Sciences Building

maxwell3@email.unc.edu
Carol A. McCormick
Herbarium Curator
401 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6931
camcc@email.unc.edu
Joseph McGirr
Graduate Student
Christopher Martin Lab
2244 Genome Sciences Building

jmcgirr@live.unc.edu
Daniel J. McKay
Assistant Professor, Biology Department and Genetics Department; Integrative Program for Biological and Genome Studies (iBGS)
3358 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-2064
dmckay1@email.unc.edu
Developmental Genomics
Kenlyn Merritt
Graduate Student Services Manager
202 Coker Hall
(919) 962-3391
kenlyn@email.unc.edu; grad@bio.unc.edu
Laura Miller
Associate Professor of Biology and Mathematics
4358 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-4557
lam9@unc.edu
Biological Fluid Dynamics, Marine Invertebrate Zoology, Mathematical Biology
Donald W. Misch
Associate Professor (Emeritus)
135 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-3751
mischplace@mindspring.com
Charles E. Mitchell
Professor
411 Coker Hall
(919) 843-7745
mitchell@bio.unc.edu
Disease Ecology, Plant-Microbe Interactions, Community Ecology
Grabiel Castrillo Molina
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
gcastril@live.unc.edu
Anaïs Monroy-Eklund
Graduate Student
Corbin Jones Lab
3001 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4437
amonroy@unc.edu
Freddy Monteiro
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
monteiro.freddy@unc.edu
Summer Montgomery
Undergraduate Student Services Assistant
213 Coker Hall
(919) 962-3390
sundance@unc.edu; undergrad@bio.unc.edu
Elizabeth Moore
Graduate Student
Joel Kingsolver Lab
337 Wilson Hall

melmoore@live.unc.edu
Lydia Morris
312 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-9401
morrislp@email.unc.edu
Tatiana Mucyn
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
tmucyn@live.unc.edu
Laura Mudge
Graduate Student
John Bruno Lab
342 Wilson Hall

lmudge@live.unc.edu
Helmut C. Mueller
Professor (Emeritus)


hmueller@email.unc.edu
Punita Nagpal
Research Assistant Professor
318 Coker Hall
(919) 843-4027
punita@email.unc.edu
Plant Signal Transduction and Development
Lewis Naisbett-Jones
Graduate Student
Ken Lohmann Lab
316 Wilson Hall

lewisnj@live.unc.edu
Brian Nalley
Visual Arts Specialist
211 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-3528
bnalley@bio.unc.edu
Brooklynn Newberry
Research Technician, Mitchell lab
411 Coker Hall
(919) 843-7745
bnewberry@unc.edu
Zachary Nimchuk
Assistant Professor
4155 Genome Sciences Building
919-962-4460
zackn@email.unc.edu
Plant developmental genetics and stem cell regulation
Marc Nishimura
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
marcusn@email.unc.edu
Rebecca O’Brien
Graduate Student
Karin Pfennig Lab
312 Wilson Hall

rsmo@live.unc.edu
Kayleigh O’Keeffe
Graduate Student
Charles Mitchell Lab
404 Coker Hall

kokeeffe@live.unc.edu
Shanna Oberreiter
Herbarium Technician
419 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6931
oberreit@email.unc.edu
Mustafa Kemal Ozalp
Graduate Student
Laura Miller Lab
G36 Wilson Hall

mkoz@live.unc.edu
Clifford R. Parks
Professor (Emeritus)


cparks@bio.unc.edu
Species Structure and Evolution
Avery Paxton
Graduate Student
Charles Peterson Lab
Institute of Marine Sciences
252-726-6841, ext 380
abpaxton@live.unc.edu
Robert K. Peet
Professor
413 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6942
peet@unc.edu
Plant Ecology, Plant Geography, EcoInformatics
Mark Peifer
Michael Hooker Distinguished Professor
521 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2271
peifer@unc.edu
Cell adhesion, signal transduction, and cytoskeletal regulation in development and disease
Madeline Penksa
Accounting Technician
216 Coker Hall
(919) 962-3454
mep22@email.unc.edu
Tony Perdue
Research Specialist, Microscopy Core
1120 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4398
tdperdue@email.unc.edu
Jonathan Peters
310 Coker Hall
(919) 843-8338
jrpeters@live.unc.edu
Brenda Peterson
Research Technician, Nimchuk lab
4155 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4460
peterba@email.unc.edu
Charles H. Peterson
Professor (Marine Sciences)
Institute of Marine Sciences
(252) 726-6841
cpeters@email.unc.edu
Interdisciplinary Marine Conservation Ecology
David W. Pfennig
Professor
320 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-6958
dpfennig [at] unc [dot] edu
Evolution, Ecology, and Developmental Biology
Karin Pfennig
Professor & Associate Chair of Biology
319 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-5590
kpfennig@unc.edu
Ecology, Behavior, and Evolution
Amanda Pierce
318 Wilson Hall

aapierce@email.unc.edu
Derick Poindexter
Graduate Student
Alan Weakley Lab
403 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6930
dpoindex@live.unc.edu
Hinar Gyorgy Polczer
Technical Support Analyst
435 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-2136
hinar@bio.unc.edu
Joanna K. Polko
4144 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4448
polko@live.unc.edu
Kevin Potter
4144 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4447
potterkc@email.unc.edu
Patricia J. Pukkila
Professor (Emerita)
201 Fordham Hall
919-967-4476
pukkila@unc.edu
Controlling Events in Meiosis
Jonathan Rader
Graduate Student
Tyson Hedrick Lab
G33 Wilson Hall

jrader@live.unc.edu
Madison Rauscher
Accounting Technician
216 Coker Hall
(919) 962-5946
mnhayes@live.unc.edu
Bryan Reatini
Graduate Student
Todd Vision Lab
3142 Genome Sciences Building

bsr@live.unc.edu
Jason W. Reed
Associate Professor
305 Coker Hall
(919) 962-5640
jreed@email.unc.edu
Plant Signal Transduction and Development
Lynn Rehm
Administrative Assistant, Stafford Lab
438 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-2267
lrehm@bio.unc.edu
Bryce Richards
Research Technician, Dangl lab
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4468
bbryce@unc.edu
Emilie Richards
Graduate Student
Christopher Martin Lab
2244 Genome Sciences Building

ejr@live.unc.edu
Cale Rogers
Facilities Maintenance Technician
G11 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-7336
rogerscg@email.unc.edu
Steve Rogers
Associate Professor
422 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-7342
srogers@bio.unc.edu
Cell Biology of the Cytoskeleton, Cell Migration, and Morphogenesis
David Romito
Biology Librarian
G301C Venable Hall
(919) 962-1188
romito@unc.edu
Timothy Ross-Elliott
309 Coker Hall
(919) 843-8338
trjames@email.unc.edu
Brian J. Rybarczyk
Teaching Assistant Professor
101 Graduate Student Center
(919) 962-2505
brybar@unc.edu
Edward D. Salmon
Research Professor (Retired James Larkin and Iona Mae Ballou Distinguished Professor)
608 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2265
tsalmon@email.unc.edu
Microscopy, Microtubule Assembly, Microtubule Motors, and The Mechanism of Chromosome Movement
Julia Samson
Graduate Student
Laura Miller Lab
G36 Wilson Hall

jesamson@live.unc.edu
Kevan Schoonover
Graduate Student
Alan Weakley Lab
401 Coker Hall 3142 Genome Sciences Building

schoonor@email.unc.edu
Tom K. Scott
Professor (Emeritus)
135 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-3701
tscott@unc.edu
Growth and Development of Higher Plants
Lillie L. Searles
Associate Professor
508 Fordham Hall
(919) 966-4989
lsearles@email.unc.edu
Regulation of nuclear RNA degradation/RNA quality control
Jeff Sekelsky
Professor
303 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-9400
sekelsky@unc.edu
DNA Repair and Recombination
Gerardo Serrato-Capuchina
Graduate Student
Daniel Matute Lab
3001 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-5593
gaserrat@email.unc.edu
Maria R. Servedio
Professor
2258 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-2692
servedio@email.unc.edu
Evolutionary Theory
Lori Shamblin
Executive Assistant
205 Coker Hall
(919) 962-2077
lori_shamblin@unc.edu
Elizabeth Shank
Assistant Professor
4157 Genome Sciences Building
919-962-4459
eshank@unc.edu
Chemically mediated interactions between microbes
Carly Shanks
Graduate Student
Joe Kieber Lab
4144 Genome Sciences Building

csacks@email.unc.edu
Kriti Sharma
Graduate Student
Elizabeth Shank Lab
4144 Genome Sciences Building

ksharma@email.unc.edu
Gidi Shemer
Teaching Associate Professor/Faculty Advisor
213A Coker Hall
(919) 962-0684
bishemer@email.unc.edu
Advising, Curriculum and Instruction
Celia E. Shiau
Assistant Professor
4352 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-7010
shiauce@unc.edu
Crosstalk between immune and nervous systems; macrophages and microglia; immune activation and inflammation; vertebrate development
Jordan Simmons
Facilities Maintenance Technician
G11 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-7336
jdsimmons@email.unc.edu
Carly Sjogren
4144 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4448
csjogren@email.unc.edu
Mark Slabodnick
616 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-8576
maddock@live.unc.edu
Kevin Slep
Associate Professor
402 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-4858
KSlep@bio.unc.edu
Cytoskeletal Structure and Dynamics
Jean Smith
516 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-7299
jas87@email.unc.edu
Sara Snell
Graduate Student
Allen Hurlbert Lab
328 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-8795
ssnell@live.unc.edu
Keith W. Sockman
Associate Professor
2260 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-1989
kws@unc.edu
Behavioral and Physiological Ecology
Charlie Soeder
Research Technician
3001 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 928-6473
csoeder@email.unc.edu
Amanda Solem
3344 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4540
solem@live.unc.edu
Lein Soltan
Research Technician
416 Coker Hall
(919) 843-1902
leinsoltan@unc.edu
Cara Soyars
Graduate Student
Zachary Nimchuk Lab
4144 Genome Sciences Building

csoyars@live.unc.edu
Michelle St. John
Graduate Student
Chris Martin Lab
2244 Genome Sciences Building

stjohn3@live.unc.edu
Darrel W. Stafford
Professor
442 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-0597
dws@email.unc.edu
Molecular Biology
Barbara Stegenga
Teaching Lab Supervisor
211 Coker Hall
(919) 966-3180
bstegenga@bio.unc.edu
Curriculum and Instruction, Student Advising
Blaire Steinwand
STEM Teaching Assistant Professor
212 Coker Hall
(919) 962-9433
blairejs@email.unc.edu
Curriculum and Instruction
Alan E. Stiven
Professor (Emeritus)
429 Wilson Hall

alan_stiven@unc.edu
Population Biology and Community Ecology
Eric Stoffregen
312 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-9401
eric.stoffregen@unc.edu
Benjamin Stormo
516 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-7299
stormo@email.unc.edu
David Straight
Research Assistant Professor (Emeritus)

(919) 962-2267
davids@email.unc.edu
Bryan Stuart
Adjunct Associate Professor, Biology Department
318 Wilson Hall
(919) 707-8861
bryan.stuart@naturalsciences.org
Biodiversity, systematics, and conservation of amphibians and reptiles
Kaelyn Sumigray
521 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2272
kaelyn@email.unc.edu
Oji Suzuki
608 Fordham Hall

suzukia@live.unc.edu
Paulo Teixeira
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
paulojt@email.unc.edu
Jian-Ke Tie
Research Associate Professor
438 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-2267
jktie@email.unc.edu
Sophia Tintori
Graduate Student
Bob Goldstein Lab
616 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-8576
tintori@email.unc.edu
Caroline Tucker
Assistant Professor
334B Wilson Hall
(919) 843-6378
carolinetucker@unc.edu
Community Ecology, Quantitative Ecology, Biodiversity
Meral Tunc Ozdemir
310 Coker Hall
(919) 843-8338
tuncozde@live.unc.edu
James Umbanhowar
Teaching Assistant Professor/Consultant
4252 Genome Sciences Building

jumbanho@email.unc.edu
Population and Community Ecology; Mathematical Biology
José Vargas-Muñiz
516 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-7299
jmvargas@email.unc.edu
Robert Ventura
Graduate Student
Sabrina Burmeister Lab
2242 Genome Sciences Building

rventura@live.unc.edu
Todd J. Vision
Associate Professor
3155 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4479
tjv@bio.unc.edu
Computational genetics, genome evolution and the architecture of complex traits
Li Wan
4244 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 537-3890
uncwanli@email.unc.edu
Betty Wanjiru
Research Technician
3144 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4437
bmay@email.unc.edu
Justin Watkins
310 Coker Hall
(919) 843-8338
justinmw@email.unc.edu
Alan Weakley
Herbarium Director, Adjunct Associate Professor
419 Coker Hall
(919) 962-0578
weakley@email.unc.edu
Alan S. Weakley
Adjunct Associate Professor; Director, UNC Herbarium
419 Coker Hall
(919) 619-1101
weakley@unc.edu
Plant Systematics, Floristics, Biogeography, Conservation Planning, Bioinformatics, Vegetation Classification and Mapping
Michael Werner
408 Fordham Hall
(919) 843-3228
wernerm@email.unc.edu
Peter S. White
Professor
406 Coker Hall
(919) 962-6939 (Biology)
peter.white@unc.edu
Plant Community Ecology, Conservation Biology, Biodiversity
Susan Whitfield
Visual Arts Specialist
203 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-2419
swhitfield@bio.unc.edu
R. Haven Wiley
Professor (Emeritus)
323 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-1340
haven_wiley@unc.edu
Animal Behavior, Communication, and Social Organization
Christopher S. Willett
Research Associate Professor
2252 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 843-8663
willett4@email.unc.edu
Molecular population and evolutionary genetics
Scott Williams
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Biology Department
605A Brinkhous-Bullitt Building
(919) 966-2737
scott_williams@med.unc.edu
Developmental and stem cell biology of epithelia; asymmetric cell division
Jamie Winshell
Research Specialist, Copenhaver/Kieber/Shank labs
4142 Genome Sciences Building
(919) 962-4448
winshell@email.unc.edu
Ben Woods
516 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-7299
ben.woods@unc.edu
Jason Worrell
Facilities Manager
B31 Wilson Hall
(919) 962-0598
worrell@bio.unc.edu
Jing Yang
Research Specialist, A. Jones Lab
316 Coker Hall
(919) 843-8338
jingyang@email.unc.edu
Douhan Yeh
Graduate Student
Maria Servedio Lab
234 Wilson Hall
(919) 843-2320
djyeh@live.unc.edu
Elaine Yeh
Research Associate Professor
603 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2331
elaine_yeh@unc.edu
Nuclear division in yeast: cell cycle control; microtubule motor proteins and the cytoskeleton.
Shiping Zhang
521 Fordham Hall
(919) 962-2272
shiping@email.unc.edu